Spiders and Books

Oh my god, there was just a spider on my bed. Eeeeek!!!! It wasn’t even that big…ok it was actually extremely small – like smaller than a pea. But still, I went running sprinting to the bathroom to get some tp so I could kill it. Then I kind of missed and it landed on the floor. I think I squealed like a 2-year-old and then finally scrunched the thing in that toilet paper. Omg spiders are creepy. Oh and fyi- my mom was laughing at me the whole time.

I know I need to grow up, but I HATE spiders with a fiery passion. They freak me the eff out. I’ve even had nightmares about them before. In one of those scary dreams I was trapped in my bedroom between two spiders that were on my walls and they were so big they covered the entire wall. The spiders kept growing larger and thus my space between them was getting smaller….thank god I woke up before one of them ate me, or touched me. Ew, I get the willies every time I see one or think about one.

Omg doesn't it look like it's smiling? Creeper

Ok, enough arachnoid talk.

I woke up SO SORE this morning from my butt kicking yesterday. I’m sore in different places than normal too, which I guess is good because that means I worked some neglected muscles. Needless to say, a hard workout didn’t sound too good to me today. So, I took my Nook to the gym and read it while I ellipticized and walked for a bit on the treadmill – that thing makes time fly by! But, I can only really use it while on a machine where I’m not bouncing around a lot.

I’m currently in the midst of reading Catching Fire (the 2nd book of The Hunger Games trilogy). OMG these books are addicting! I can’t put them down. I finished the first one on Monday, and I think I’ll finish this one today :). I can’t wait to start and finish the 3rd one, Mockingjay. I NEED to find out how this series ends pronto! I’m getting so ancy…I’ve become super attached to some of the characters and I swear if they die at the end, I’m gonna be heartbroken!

Yep, I’m a total nerd when it comes to reading. And I’m proud of it :).

Anyway, I plan on reading a bunch more today and attempting a new recipe tonight (I’ll share tomorrow)! Also, I think a trip Nordstrom is in the cards. I want to check out their anniversary sale- they probably won’t have much left in my size at this point, but I have some gift cards to spend :).

Sorry this post has been really random…my brain is all over the place right now! Hopefully you don’t mind. For those Harry Potter fans out there (I’m a huge one…and I still need to see the new movie) I found this site the other day that really made me laugh- you should go check it out!

Funny Harry Potter Pics

 

 

Hope everyone has an awesome day!!

 

Questions:

Do you hate spiders or have a fear or an insect of any sort?

Do you get attached to characters in a book you’re reading?

Advertisements

About In Sweetness and In Health

I'm Lindsay! I'm a 23 year-old graduate student in occupational therapy. I love all things health and fitness related and this blog will document my life as I learn to really love myself, try to stop worrying so much about my body, and truly take advantage of all the sweet things that life offers us.

Posted on July 20, 2011, in About Me, Books, Life. Bookmark the permalink. 21 Comments.

  1. I hate spiders!!! One time I called my boyfriend to come kill one for me…he was at his house..5 minutes away. I’m pathetic. I was reading my Nook earlier today! I was just thinking about this yesterday- is there a way to share books on the Nook? I have heard a lot of bloggers talk about their Nooks and Kindles…it would be cool if we could have a book swap somehow!

  2. Ahhhhhahaha! The Harry Potter pictures are too good. “Guuuuuurl” and “Come at me bro” are my favorites!

  3. My phobia is frogs, hate, hate, hate them. I become paralyzed when there is one on the walkway and I don’t know what to do but scream. Other hate, snakes. Once I walked out of my house early early in the morning for work and a snake literally fell on my head and slid down onto my arm and dropped down. I screamed for bloody murder at 5:30 in the AM. . . Worst morning EVER!

    LOVE LOVE LOVE The Hunger Games I finished the first one a while back and want the second one REALLY badly. They are really addicting. I cannot wait for the movie to come out! Right now I’m reading another book and am almost finished with it. Whenever I read a book I get really attached and find myself thinking about them during the day and then realize, they aren’t real. haha Now that is a NERD ALERT! 🙂 Enjoy your sore muscles, I am in the same boat as you so I did light cardio today, it felt so good to stretch them out!

  4. Oh, sweet hunger games. You were my obsession for a solid 3 days via the Kindle. They were SO FUN to read and, the best part about finishing them is the movies will start coming out I think in March!!

    Also, bug related note: my little sister spotted a beetle in her bra this weekend and spent the whole time at the shore freaking about all the “bra bugs” that want into her lingerie.

  5. Haha – I’m a total nerd when it comes to reading as well. You are NOT alone 🙂

  6. Twins! Spiders creep me out like nothing else, and I get super attached to characters in books as well. There’s nothing worse than having your favorite characters die on you, or not ending up with the guy/girl you wanted them to end up with. Just grrr. The Hunger Games was awesome, though. I definitely had a hard time putting that one down.

  7. lillyandpearls

    I hate spiders with a passion!!! I keep a can of spider spray by my bed just in case! When I got back to my apartment last week after 6 days of being gone there were 5 large ones taking refuge in my bathroom… GROSSS!!!
    I am with you on the characters thing.. I got so sad during HP when my faves died! I want to read the Hunger Games after reading all these reviews about it!!!

  8. Hate spiders and hate cockroaches. And the scenario that you just described is the WORST… when you try to kill it, but then falls off the wall or whatever, and you’re scared it’s going to somehow get it’s creepy-crawly self on to you!!!!!!! Ugh, hate them.

  9. ittybitsofbalance

    I hate spiders too! I heard this crazy statistic that every person has an average of 7 spiders crawl into their ears while they’re sleeping! Is that disgusting or what!?!!?!???

  10. I am beyond scared of spiders… to say that I am a complete pansy around them would be an understatement haha. I do realize I am about 203438 times larger then them, but still! Gross man.
    I get quite attached to characters! It’s why I re-read the Harry Potter books each summer 🙂

  11. Spiders send me running everytime!!! I always think that all of them are poisonous, even though that is not true.

    I do get attached when I can related to the character’s feelings – like if I have experienced something similar to them. But I also think a good writer can make anyone feel a certain level of attachment to any character they write.

  12. I have an intense fear/hatred of all insects! I always close my eyes and hope for the best when I have to kill one … it makes my skin crawl!

  13. Ughhhh I HATE spiders… I hate how they crawl all over you with all their legs like they own you. So disgusting.

    But I LOVE the Hunger Games! Love love love.

  14. Eww, just looking at pictures of bugs makes me feel like they are crawling on me!

    Love the new design!

  15. Spiders def gross me out! I loved the Hunger Games, I couldn’t put the books down. Now I can’t wait to see the movies.

  16. healthycollegegirl

    I HATE SPIDERS SOOO MUCH!!! I have an insanely irrational fear of them haha. It’s a little ridiculous. I have been meaning to start the hunger games series for SO long and just haven’t gotten around to it. I keep hearing amazing things about those books!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: